Head-to-head list prices

GPT-6.1 Sol vs Claude Fable 5.1 API Pricing

Compare verified published API prices for GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Fable 5.1. This page compares price, not output quality.

Last verified Oct 21, 2026

Quick answer

Verified Oct 21, 2026, GPT-6.1 Sol lists input at $2.00 and output at $10.00 per 1M tokens, while Claude Fable 5.1 lists $10.00 input and $50.00 output. GPT-6.1 Sol is 80% cheaper on input. GPT-6.1 Sol is 80% cheaper on output. This is a comparison of published prices only, not output quality.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
GPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$0.10$10.00Official sourceOct 21, 2026
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00$0.25$50.00Official sourceOct 9, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Published rates

Side-by-side API pricing

FieldGPT-6.1 SolClaude Fable 5.1
ProviderOpenAIAnthropic
Input / 1M$2.00$10.00
Cached input / 1M$0.10$0.25
Output / 1M$10.00$50.00
Batch input / 1M$1.00$5.00
Batch output / 1M$5.00$25.00
Context window1050K1M
Release dateSep 29, 2026Sep 1, 2026
Official sourceOpenAI pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 21, 2026
Anthropic pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 9, 2026

Standard token prices

Which is cheaper depends on your input:output ratio

Costs below allocate 1M total tokens across each input:output ratio. They use standard prices only, without cache or Batch discounts.

Input:output ratioGPT-6.1 SolClaude Fable 5.1Cheaper published price
10:1 (RAG / long context)$2.73$13.64GPT-6.1 Sol by 80%
3:1 (chat)$4.00$20.00GPT-6.1 Sol by 80%
1:1$6.00$30.00GPT-6.1 Sol by 80%
1:3 (long generation)$8.00$40.00GPT-6.1 Sol by 80%

Computed examples

Monthly cost for real workloads

WorkloadAssumed volumeGPT-6.1 SolClaude Fable 5.1Difference
Side project10,000 requests/month
8,000,000 input + 3,000,000 output tokens
$46.00$230.00GPT-6.1 Sol by $184.00 (80%)
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month
121,650,000 input + 10,800,000 output tokens
$351.30$1,756.50GPT-6.1 Sol by $1,405.20 (80%)
Agent task1,000 tasks/month
12,000,000 input + 3,200,000 output tokens
$56.00$280.00GPT-6.1 Sol by $224.00 (80%)

Assumptions

  • Side project: 10,000 requests per month, with 800 input and 300 output tokens per request.
  • Customer support chatbot: 10,000 conversations, with 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry.
  • Agent task: 1,000 tasks, with 8 calls per task and 1,500 input plus 400 output tokens per call.
  • All three rows use standard non-cached, non-batch prices and exclude retries, tools, storage, and taxes.

Provider conditions

Pricing rules that can change the answer

GPT-6.1 Sol

Long-context pricing tiers

TierInputCached inputOutput
Long context>272k input tokens$4.00$0.20$15.00
Short context≤272k input tokens$2.00$0.10$10.00

Batch API: input $1.00 and output $5.00 per 1M tokens.

Full GPT-6.1 Sol pricing components

Claude Fable 5.1

Batch API: input $5.00 and output $25.00 per 1M tokens.

Official pricing notes: Anthropic also lists 5-minute and 1-hour cache write prices. This calculator uses base input, cache hit, and output prices.

Full Claude Fable 5.1 pricing components

Verified changes

Price history

  1. On Sep 29, 2026, OpenAI added GPT-6.1 Sol with published input $2.00 and output $10.00 per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor

Operational costs

Cheaper per token is not always cheaper per task

Retries, failed calls, fallback requests, and longer outputs can raise the cost of completing a task even when the published token price is lower. Model the effect with the LLM Retry & Fallback Cost Calculator, read the cost-per-successful-task guide, or estimate a migration with the Model Switch Cost Calculator.

Primary evidence and next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-6.1 Sol cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1?

GPT-6.1 Sol is 80% cheaper on input. GPT-6.1 Sol is 80% cheaper on output. This compares published list prices, not output quality.

How much do GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Fable 5.1 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

At 800 input and 300 output tokens per request, GPT-6.1 Sol costs about $46.00 and Claude Fable 5.1 costs about $230.00 at standard list prices.

Which is cheaper for input-heavy workloads like RAG?

At a 10:1 input-to-output token ratio, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.73 and Claude Fable 5.1 costs $13.64 per 1M total tokens. GPT-6.1 Sol by 80%.

Where do these prices come from?

The prices come from OpenAI and Anthropic official pricing sources, verified on Oct 21, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026, respectively. See the AI API pricing dataset.