Head-to-head list prices

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Sonnet 5.5 API Pricing

Compare verified published API prices for DeepSeek V4 Pro and Claude Sonnet 5.5. This page compares price, not output quality.

Last verified Oct 9, 2026

Quick answer

Verified Oct 9, 2026, DeepSeek V4 Pro lists input at $1.32 and output at $3.96 per 1M tokens, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists $2.00 input and $10.00 output. DeepSeek V4 Pro is 34% cheaper on input. DeepSeek V4 Pro is 60.4% cheaper on output. This is a comparison of published prices only, not output quality.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32$0.044$3.96Official sourceOct 9, 2026
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$0.10$10.00Official sourceOct 9, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Published rates

Side-by-side API pricing

FieldDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Sonnet 5.5
ProviderDeepSeekAnthropic
Input / 1M$1.32$2.00
Cached input / 1M$0.044$0.10
Output / 1M$3.96$10.00
Batch input / 1MNot listed$1.00
Batch output / 1MNot listed$5.00
Context window1M1M
Release dateApr 24, 2026Sep 28, 2026
Official sourceDeepSeek pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 9, 2026
Anthropic pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 9, 2026

Standard token prices

Which is cheaper depends on your input:output ratio

Costs below allocate 1M total tokens across each input:output ratio. They use standard prices only, without cache or Batch discounts.

Input:output ratioDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Sonnet 5.5Cheaper published price
10:1 (RAG / long context)$1.56$2.73DeepSeek V4 Pro by 42.8%
3:1 (chat)$1.98$4.00DeepSeek V4 Pro by 50.5%
1:1$2.64$6.00DeepSeek V4 Pro by 56%
1:3 (long generation)$3.30$8.00DeepSeek V4 Pro by 58.8%

Computed examples

Monthly cost for real workloads

WorkloadAssumed volumeDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Sonnet 5.5Difference
Side project10,000 requests/month
8,000,000 input + 3,000,000 output tokens
$22.44$46.00DeepSeek V4 Pro by $23.56 (51.2%)
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month
121,650,000 input + 10,800,000 output tokens
$203.35$351.30DeepSeek V4 Pro by $147.95 (42.1%)
Agent task1,000 tasks/month
12,000,000 input + 3,200,000 output tokens
$28.51$56.00DeepSeek V4 Pro by $27.49 (49.1%)

Assumptions

  • Side project: 10,000 requests per month, with 800 input and 300 output tokens per request.
  • Customer support chatbot: 10,000 conversations, with 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry.
  • Agent task: 1,000 tasks, with 8 calls per task and 1,500 input plus 400 output tokens per call.
  • All three rows use standard non-cached, non-batch prices and exclude retries, tools, storage, and taxes.

Provider conditions

Pricing rules that can change the answer

DeepSeek V4 Pro

Time-based pricing

Rates are selected by request time in UTC.

  • off peak: input $0.66, cached input $0.022, output $1.98 per 1M tokens.
  • peak: input $1.32, cached input $0.044, output $3.96 per 1M tokens.

Official pricing notes: Higher-capability DeepSeek tier with 1M context and 384K max output. DeepSeek uses time-based pricing. This estimate uses the peak rate; off-peak rates are 50% lower.

Full DeepSeek V4 Pro pricing components

Verified changes

Price history

  1. On Sep 28, 2026, Anthropic added Claude Sonnet 5.5 with published input $2.00 and output $10.00 per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor

Operational costs

Cheaper per token is not always cheaper per task

Retries, failed calls, fallback requests, and longer outputs can raise the cost of completing a task even when the published token price is lower. Model the effect with the LLM Retry & Fallback Cost Calculator, read the cost-per-successful-task guide, or estimate a migration with the Model Switch Cost Calculator.

Primary evidence and next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is 34% cheaper on input. DeepSeek V4 Pro is 60.4% cheaper on output. This compares published list prices, not output quality.

How much do DeepSeek V4 Pro and Claude Sonnet 5.5 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

At 800 input and 300 output tokens per request, DeepSeek V4 Pro costs about $22.44 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs about $46.00 at standard list prices.

Which is cheaper for input-heavy workloads like RAG?

At a 10:1 input-to-output token ratio, DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.56 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.73 per 1M total tokens. DeepSeek V4 Pro by 42.8%.

Where do these prices come from?

The prices come from DeepSeek and Anthropic official pricing sources, verified on Oct 9, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026, respectively. See the AI API pricing dataset.