AI coding subscription plans

AI Coding Assistant Plans Compared (October 2026)

Published plan prices for Claude Code, Codex, Cursor and GitHub Copilot, with team seat costs and how extra usage is billed.

Quick answer

Entry paid plans cost Claude Code $20.00, Codex $8.00, Cursor $8.00, GitHub Copilot $10.00 a month. The most expensive individual plan is ChatGPT Pro upper tier at $500.00. Team seats start at $19.00 per user a month on Copilot Business. All four bill usage beyond the plan allowance separately. Checked Oct 29, 2026.

Plan prices checked on the official pricing pages. How we verify

Plans by tool

Published monthly USD prices before taxes. Seat prices are per user with monthly billing.
ToolFree planEntry paid planTop individual planTeam seat fromFull plan list
Claude CodeNo free plan with this toolClaude Pro, $20.00Claude Max 20x, $200.00Claude Team Standard, $25.00 (minimum 2)Claude Code plans
CodexChatGPT FreeChatGPT Go, $8.00ChatGPT Pro upper tier, $500.00ChatGPT Business, $25.00 (minimum 2)Codex plans
CursorCursor FreeCursor Plus, $8.00Cursor Ultra, $200.00Cursor Teams, $30.00Cursor plans
GitHub CopilotCopilot FreeCopilot Pro, $10.00Copilot Max, $100.00Copilot Business, $19.00GitHub Copilot plans

All individual plans by price

Paid individual plans billed monthly, lowest price first.
PlanToolMonthly priceIncluded usage and terms
ChatGPT GoCodex$8.00Go includes GPT-6 Luna in the desktop app, subject to rollout.
Cursor PlusCursor$8.00Only Grok models are available on Plus.
Copilot ProGitHub Copilot$10.00US$10 of monthly AI Credits plus a US$5 flex allotment; unlimited inline suggestions.
Claude ProClaude Code$20.00Claude Code shares the plan's usage pool with Claude apps, with session and weekly limits and extra usage at API rates.
ChatGPT PlusCodex$20.00Subscription usage is shared with ChatGPT Work and may have weekly limits; API-key usage is billed separately.
Cursor PremiumCursor$30.00Grok usage refreshes weekly, while third-party models are billed separately at API list prices.
Copilot Pro+GitHub Copilot$39.00US$39 of monthly AI Credits plus a US$31 flex allotment; unlimited inline suggestions.
Claude Max 5xClaude Code$100.00Max 5x provides five times Pro usage and monthly API credits, subject to the published terms.
ChatGPT Pro entry tierCodex$100.00Subscription usage is shared with ChatGPT Work and may have weekly limits; API-key usage is billed separately.
Cursor SuperCursor$100.00Grok usage refreshes weekly, while third-party models are billed separately at API list prices.
Copilot MaxGitHub Copilot$100.00US$100 of monthly AI Credits plus a US$100 flex allotment; unlimited inline suggestions.
Claude Max 20xClaude Code$200.00Max 20x provides twenty times Pro usage and monthly API credits, subject to the published terms.
ChatGPT Pro middle tierCodex$200.00Subscription usage is shared with ChatGPT Work and may have weekly limits; API-key usage is billed separately.
Cursor UltraCursor$200.00Grok usage refreshes weekly, while third-party models are billed separately at API list prices.
ChatGPT Pro upper tierCodex$500.00Subscription usage is shared with ChatGPT Work and may have weekly limits; API-key usage is billed separately.

Cost for a team of five

Each tool's lowest seat price billed monthly, for five developers. Totals exclude usage charges and respect published seat minimums.

Monthly seat totals for five developers
ToolPlanPer seatFive developers
Claude CodeClaude Team Standard$25.00$125.00
CodexChatGPT Business$25.00$125.00
CursorCursor Teams$30.00+$150.00+
GitHub CopilotCopilot Business$19.00$95.00

How extra usage is billed

Claude Code: Usage beyond the plan's session and weekly limits is billed at API rates. Official billing terms.

Codex: Codex used with an API key is billed separately at API prices. Official billing terms.

Cursor: Third-party models are billed separately at API list prices, and Plus is Grok-only. Official billing terms.

GitHub Copilot: Usage beyond the included AI Credits is charged at $0.01 per credit. Official billing terms.

To compare a plan price with paying per token, see Claude Code vs Codex vs Cursor cost or estimate your own usage.

Frequently asked questions

Which AI coding assistant plan is cheapest?

The lowest published paid individual price is $8.00 a month (ChatGPT Go and Cursor Plus). Included models and usage limits differ, so compare the plan terms before choosing on price.

Which AI coding tools have a free plan?

Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot list a $0 plan. Claude Free does not include Claude Code.

How much does an AI coding assistant cost for a team of five?

Claude Team Standard: $125.00 a month; ChatGPT Business: $125.00 a month; Cursor Teams: $150.00 a month; Copilot Business: $95.00 a month. Seat totals use monthly billing and exclude usage charges.

Do these plans include API usage?

Subscription usage is separate from API billing. Claude Code bills extra usage at API rates, Codex bills API-key usage separately, Cursor bills third-party models at API list prices, and Copilot charges $0.01 per AI Credit beyond the allowance.