Head-to-head list prices

Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5 API Pricing

Compare verified published API prices for Gemini 4 Argon and Claude Opus 5.5. This page compares price, not output quality.

Last verified Oct 14, 2026

Quick answer

Verified Oct 14, 2026, Gemini 4 Argon lists input at $2.00 and output at $10.00 per 1M tokens, while Claude Opus 5.5 lists $4.00 input and $20.00 output. Gemini 4 Argon is 50% cheaper on input. Gemini 4 Argon is 50% cheaper on output. This is a comparison of published prices only, not output quality.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
Gemini 4 Argon$2.00$0.10$10.00Official sourceOct 14, 2026
Claude Opus 5.5$4.00$0.20$20.00Official sourceSep 23, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Published rates

Side-by-side API pricing

FieldGemini 4 ArgonClaude Opus 5.5
ProviderGoogleAnthropic
Input / 1M$2.00$4.00
Cached input / 1M$0.10$0.20
Output / 1M$10.00$20.00
Batch input / 1M$1.00Not listed
Batch output / 1M$5.00Not listed
Context windowNot verified in V2 projection1M
Release dateOct 13, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Official sourceGoogle pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 14, 2026
Anthropic pricing ↗
Last verified Sep 23, 2026

Standard token prices

Which is cheaper depends on your input:output ratio

Costs below allocate 1M total tokens across each input:output ratio. They use standard prices only, without cache or Batch discounts.

Input:output ratioGemini 4 ArgonClaude Opus 5.5Cheaper published price
10:1 (RAG / long context)$2.73$5.45Gemini 4 Argon by 50%
3:1 (chat)$4.00$8.00Gemini 4 Argon by 50%
1:1$6.00$12.00Gemini 4 Argon by 50%
1:3 (long generation)$8.00$16.00Gemini 4 Argon by 50%

Computed examples

Monthly cost for real workloads

WorkloadAssumed volumeGemini 4 ArgonClaude Opus 5.5Difference
Side project10,000 requests/month
8,000,000 input + 3,000,000 output tokens
$46.00$92.00Gemini 4 Argon by $46.00 (50%)
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month
121,650,000 input + 10,800,000 output tokens
$351.30$702.60Gemini 4 Argon by $351.30 (50%)
Agent task1,000 tasks/month
12,000,000 input + 3,200,000 output tokens
$56.00$112.00Gemini 4 Argon by $56.00 (50%)

Assumptions

  • Side project: 10,000 requests per month, with 800 input and 300 output tokens per request.
  • Customer support chatbot: 10,000 conversations, with 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry.
  • Agent task: 1,000 tasks, with 8 calls per task and 1,500 input plus 400 output tokens per call.
  • All three rows use standard non-cached, non-batch prices and exclude retries, tools, storage, and taxes.

Provider conditions

Pricing rules that can change the answer

Verified changes

Price history

  1. On Oct 13, 2026, Google Gemini added Gemini 4 Argon with published input $2.00 and output $10.00 per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor
  2. On Sep 22, 2026, Anthropic replaced Claude Opus 5 with Claude Opus 5.5: input $5.00 → $4.00 (−20%) and output $25.00 → $20.00 (−20%) per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor

Operational costs

Cheaper per token is not always cheaper per task

Retries, failed calls, fallback requests, and longer outputs can raise the cost of completing a task even when the published token price is lower. Model the effect with the LLM Retry & Fallback Cost Calculator, read the cost-per-successful-task guide, or estimate a migration with the Model Switch Cost Calculator.

Primary evidence and next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5?

Gemini 4 Argon is 50% cheaper on input. Gemini 4 Argon is 50% cheaper on output. This compares published list prices, not output quality.

How much do Gemini 4 Argon and Claude Opus 5.5 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

At 800 input and 300 output tokens per request, Gemini 4 Argon costs about $46.00 and Claude Opus 5.5 costs about $92.00 at standard list prices.

Which is cheaper for input-heavy workloads like RAG?

At a 10:1 input-to-output token ratio, Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.73 and Claude Opus 5.5 costs $5.45 per 1M total tokens. Gemini 4 Argon by 50%.

Where do these prices come from?

The prices come from Google and Anthropic official pricing sources, verified on Oct 14, 2026 and Sep 23, 2026, respectively. See the AI API pricing dataset.