Head-to-head list prices

Grok 4.7 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5 API Pricing

Compare verified published API prices for Grok 4.7 and Claude Sonnet 5.5. This page compares price, not output quality.

Last verified Oct 9, 2026

Quick answer

Verified Oct 9, 2026, Grok 4.7 lists input at $2.00 and output at $6.00 per 1M tokens, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists $2.00 input and $10.00 output. Input prices are the same. Grok 4.7 is 40% cheaper on output. This is a comparison of published prices only, not output quality.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
Grok 4.7$2.00$0.50$6.00Official sourceSep 23, 2026
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$0.10$10.00Official sourceOct 9, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Published rates

Side-by-side API pricing

FieldGrok 4.7Claude Sonnet 5.5
ProviderxAIAnthropic
Input / 1M$2.00$2.00
Cached input / 1M$0.50$0.10
Output / 1M$6.00$10.00
Batch input / 1MNot listed$1.00
Batch output / 1MNot listed$5.00
Context window500K1M
Release dateSep 21, 2026Sep 28, 2026
Official sourcexAI pricing ↗
Last verified Sep 23, 2026
Anthropic pricing ↗
Last verified Oct 9, 2026

Standard token prices

Which is cheaper depends on your input:output ratio

Costs below allocate 1M total tokens across each input:output ratio. They use standard prices only, without cache or Batch discounts.

Input:output ratioGrok 4.7Claude Sonnet 5.5Cheaper published price
10:1 (RAG / long context)$2.36$2.73Grok 4.7 by 13.3%
3:1 (chat)$3.00$4.00Grok 4.7 by 25%
1:1$4.00$6.00Grok 4.7 by 33.3%
1:3 (long generation)$5.00$8.00Grok 4.7 by 37.5%

Computed examples

Monthly cost for real workloads

WorkloadAssumed volumeGrok 4.7Claude Sonnet 5.5Difference
Side project10,000 requests/month
8,000,000 input + 3,000,000 output tokens
$34.00$46.00Grok 4.7 by $12.00 (26.1%)
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month
121,650,000 input + 10,800,000 output tokens
$308.10$351.30Grok 4.7 by $43.20 (12.3%)
Agent task1,000 tasks/month
12,000,000 input + 3,200,000 output tokens
$43.20$56.00Grok 4.7 by $12.80 (22.9%)

Assumptions

  • Side project: 10,000 requests per month, with 800 input and 300 output tokens per request.
  • Customer support chatbot: 10,000 conversations, with 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry.
  • Agent task: 1,000 tasks, with 8 calls per task and 1,500 input plus 400 output tokens per call.
  • All three rows use standard non-cached, non-batch prices and exclude retries, tools, storage, and taxes.

Provider conditions

Pricing rules that can change the answer

Grok 4.7

Long-context pricing tiers

TierInputCached inputOutput
Long context>200k prompt tokens$4.00$1.00$12.00
Short context≤200k prompt tokens$2.00$0.50$6.00

Official pricing notes: Available on the public xAI API since 2026-09-21. Up to and including 200K total prompt tokens uses $2 input, $0.50 cached input, and $6 output; above 200K the whole request uses $4, $1, and $12. Cached prompt tokens count toward the threshold. Grok 4.7 Fast is limited to Cursor and Grok Build, Batch is unsupported, and the US regional endpoint adds 10%.

Full Grok 4.7 pricing components

Verified changes

Price history

  1. On Sep 28, 2026, Anthropic added Claude Sonnet 5.5 with published input $2.00 and output $10.00 per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor
  2. On Sep 21, 2026, xAI added Grok 4.7 with published input $2.00 and output $6.00 per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor

Operational costs

Cheaper per token is not always cheaper per task

Retries, failed calls, fallback requests, and longer outputs can raise the cost of completing a task even when the published token price is lower. Model the effect with the LLM Retry & Fallback Cost Calculator, read the cost-per-successful-task guide, or estimate a migration with the Model Switch Cost Calculator.

Primary evidence and next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.7 cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Input prices are the same. Grok 4.7 is 40% cheaper on output. This compares published list prices, not output quality.

How much do Grok 4.7 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

At 800 input and 300 output tokens per request, Grok 4.7 costs about $34.00 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs about $46.00 at standard list prices.

Which is cheaper for input-heavy workloads like RAG?

At a 10:1 input-to-output token ratio, Grok 4.7 costs $2.36 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.73 per 1M total tokens. Grok 4.7 by 13.3%.

Where do these prices come from?

The prices come from xAI and Anthropic official pricing sources, verified on Sep 23, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026, respectively. See the AI API pricing dataset.