Cohere model pricing

Aya Expanse 32B API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for Aya Expanse 32B, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: aya-expanse-32b · Verified Aug 8, 2026

Quick answer

As of Aug 8, 2026, Aya Expanse 32B costs $0.50 per 1M input and $1.50 per 1M output tokens. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $8.50, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
Aya Expanse 32B$0.50—$1.50Official sourceAug 8, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Published pricing components

Mode and contextComponentModalityPrice
standard · shortprice:cohere/aya-expanse-32b:standard:short:currentinputtext$0.5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:cohere/aya-expanse-32b:standard:short:currentoutputtext$1.5 / per 1m tokens

View Cohere's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$0.85
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$8.50
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$85.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$77.03
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$10.80

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Oct 24, 2024
Context window
Not verified in V2 projection
Pricing basis
V2 projection default price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
Command R+ 08-2024$2.50$10.00$50.00
Mistral Large 3$0.50$1.50$8.50
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.50$9.90

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does Aya Expanse 32B cost per million tokens?

Aya Expanse 32B costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $1.50 per 1M output tokens.

Does Aya Expanse 32B have cached input pricing?

No cached-input price is published in the verified record for Aya Expanse 32B. Check the official pricing page.

How much does Aya Expanse 32B cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $8.50.

Where does this Aya Expanse 32B price come from?

The prices come from Cohere's official pricing source and were verified on Aug 8, 2026. See the pricing dataset methodology.