Alibaba model pricing

Qwen3.8 Max API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for Qwen3.8 Max, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: qwen3.8-max · Verified Oct 28, 2026 · How we verify

Quick answer

As of Oct 28, 2026, Qwen3.8 Max costs $2.00 per 1M input and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, $0.25 cached input. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $34.00, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified How we verify
Qwen3.8 Max$2.00$0.25$6.00Official sourceOct 28, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Published pricing components

USD per 1M tokens unless a column says otherwise. A dash means the official source lists no price for that component in that mode.

Mode and contextInputCached inputOutput
Standard · Short context · Regional$2.00$0.25$6.00

View Alibaba's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$3.40
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$34.00
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$340.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$308.10
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$43.20

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Same-provider context

Qwen3.8 Max in the Alibaba lineup

  • Qwen3.8 Max ranks 4th of 4 current Alibaba models on this site by blended price (3 input tokens : 1 output token), from lowest to highest.
  • The next lower-priced Alibaba option, Qwen3.7 Plus, costs 76% less for the 10,000-request side-project workload ($8.00 vs $34.00).
  • Output tokens cost 3× input tokens, so long answers and generated code move the bill more than prompt length does.
  • Cached input is billed at $0.25 per 1M tokens, 88% below standard input, which matters when the same system prompt or documents repeat across requests.
  • The verified pricing data lists no Batch price for Qwen3.8 Max.
Alibaba modelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
Qwen Flash$0.05$0.40$1.60
Qwen3.8 Flash$0.15$0.47$2.61
Qwen3.7 Plus$0.40$1.60$8.00
Qwen3.8 Max (this page)$2.00$6.00$34.00

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Not published in the verified record
Pricing basis
Standard list price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
Qwen3.7 Plus$0.40$1.60$8.00
Grok 4.5$2.00$6.00$34.00
Grok 4.6$2.00$6.00$34.00

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.8 Max cost per million tokens?

Qwen3.8 Max costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens.

Does Qwen3.8 Max have cached input pricing?

Yes. The published cached-input price is $0.25 per 1M tokens.

How much does Qwen3.8 Max cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $34.00.

Where does this Qwen3.8 Max price come from?

The prices come from Alibaba's official pricing source and were verified on Oct 28, 2026.

See the pricing verification methodology.