Anthropic model pricing

Claude Opus 5 API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for Claude Opus 5, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: claude-opus-5 · Verified Aug 8, 2026

Quick answer

As of Aug 8, 2026, Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 per 1M input and $25.00 per 1M output tokens, $0.50 cached input. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $115.00, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
Claude Opus 5$5.00$0.50$25.00Official sourceAug 8, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Published pricing components

Mode and contextComponentModalityPrice
batch · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:batch:short:currentinputtext$2.5 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:batch:short:currentoutputtext$12.5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:standard:short:currentcache write 1htext$10 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:standard:short:currentcache write 5mtext$6.25 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:standard:short:currentcached inputtext$0.5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:standard:short:currentinputtext$5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:anthropic/claude-opus-5:standard:short:currentoutputtext$25 / per 1m tokens

Batch API: input $2.50 and output $12.50 per 1M tokens.

View Anthropic's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$11.50
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$115.00
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$1,150.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$878.25
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$140.00
Side project with Batch API10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$57.50

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Verified changes

Price history

  1. On Sep 22, 2026, Anthropic replaced Claude Opus 5 with Claude Opus 5.5: input $5.00 → $4.00 (−20%) and output $25.00 → $20.00 (−20%) per 1M tokens.

    View this update in the price monitor

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Jul 24, 2026
Context window
Not verified in V2 projection
Pricing basis
V2 projection default price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
Claude Opus 4.8$5.00$25.00$115.00
GPT-5.5$5.00$30.00$130.00
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00$20.00$92.00

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does Claude Opus 5 cost per million tokens?

Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $25.00 per 1M output tokens.

Does Claude Opus 5 have cached input pricing?

Yes. The published cached-input price is $0.50 per 1M tokens.

How much does Claude Opus 5 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $115.00.

Where does this Claude Opus 5 price come from?

The prices come from Anthropic's official pricing source and were verified on Aug 8, 2026. See the pricing dataset methodology.