OpenAI model pricing

GPT-5.5 API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for GPT-5.5, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: gpt-5.5 · Verified Sep 20, 2026

Quick answer

As of Sep 20, 2026, GPT-5.5 costs $5.00 per 1M input and $30.00 per 1M output tokens, $0.50 cached input. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $130.00, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
GPT-5.5$5.00$0.50$30.00Official sourceSep 20, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Long-context pricing tiers

TierInputCached inputOutput
Long context>272k prompt tokens$10.00$1.00$45.00
Short context≤272k prompt tokens$5.00$0.50$30.00

Published pricing components

Mode and contextComponentModalityPrice
batch · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:long:currentcached inputtext$0.5 / per 1m tokens
batch · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:long:currentinputtext$5 / per 1m tokens
batch · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:long:currentoutputtext$22.5 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:short:currentcached inputtext$0.25 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:short:currentinputtext$2.5 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:batch:short:currentoutputtext$15 / per 1m tokens
flex · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:long:currentcached inputtext$0.5 / per 1m tokens
flex · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:long:currentinputtext$5 / per 1m tokens
flex · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:long:currentoutputtext$22.5 / per 1m tokens
flex · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:short:currentcached inputtext$0.25 / per 1m tokens
flex · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:short:currentinputtext$2.5 / per 1m tokens
flex · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:flex:short:currentoutputtext$15 / per 1m tokens
standard · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:long:currentcached inputtext$1 / per 1m tokens
standard · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:long:currentinputtext$10 / per 1m tokens
standard · longprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:long:currentoutputtext$45 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:short:currentcached inputtext$0.5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:short:currentinputtext$5 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5:standard:short:currentoutputtext$30 / per 1m tokens

Batch API: input $2.50 and output $15.00 per 1M tokens.

Official pricing notes: Long-context standard pricing is higher: $10 input, $1 cached input, $45 output per 1M tokens.

View OpenAI's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$13.00
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$130.00
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$1,300.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$932.25
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$156.00
Side project with Batch API10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$65.00

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Apr 24, 2026
Context window
Short / long
Pricing basis
V2 projection default price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00$20.00$92.00
Claude Opus 4.8$5.00$25.00$115.00
Claude Opus 5$5.00$25.00$115.00

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-5.5 cost per million tokens?

GPT-5.5 costs $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $30.00 per 1M output tokens.

Does GPT-5.5 have cached input pricing?

Yes. The published cached-input price is $0.50 per 1M tokens.

How much does GPT-5.5 cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $130.00.

Where does this GPT-5.5 price come from?

The prices come from OpenAI's official pricing source and were verified on Sep 20, 2026. See the pricing dataset methodology.