OpenAI model pricing

GPT-5.4 mini API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for GPT-5.4 mini, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: gpt-5.4-mini · Verified Sep 22, 2026

Quick answer

As of Sep 22, 2026, GPT-5.4 mini costs $0.75 per 1M input and $4.50 per 1M output tokens, $0.075 cached input. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $19.50, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$0.075$4.50Official sourceSep 22, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Published pricing components

Mode and contextComponentModalityPrice
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.4-mini:batch:short:currentinputtext$0.375 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.4-mini:batch:short:currentoutputtext$2.25 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.4-mini:standard:short:currentcached inputtext$0.075 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.4-mini:standard:short:currentinputtext$0.75 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.4-mini:standard:short:currentoutputtext$4.5 / per 1m tokens

Batch API: input $0.375 and output $2.25 per 1M tokens.

Official pricing notes: Priority pricing is higher. Batch and Flex pricing are lower than Standard for eligible workloads.

View OpenAI's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$1.95
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$19.50
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$195.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$139.84
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$23.40
Side project with Batch API10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$9.75

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Mar 17, 2026
Context window
Short
Pricing basis
V2 projection default price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.20$5.20
Kimi K2.6$0.95$4.00$19.60
Kimi K2.7 Code$0.95$4.00$19.60

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-5.4 mini cost per million tokens?

GPT-5.4 mini costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $4.50 per 1M output tokens.

Does GPT-5.4 mini have cached input pricing?

Yes. The published cached-input price is $0.075 per 1M tokens.

How much does GPT-5.4 mini cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $19.50.

Where does this GPT-5.4 mini price come from?

The prices come from OpenAI's official pricing source and were verified on Sep 22, 2026. See the pricing dataset methodology.