OpenAI model pricing

GPT-5.5 Pro API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for GPT-5.5 Pro, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: gpt-5.5-pro · Verified Aug 24, 2026

Quick answer

As of Aug 24, 2026, GPT-5.5 Pro costs $30.00 per 1M input and $180.00 per 1M output tokens. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $780.00, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified
GPT-5.5 Pro$30.00—$180.00Official sourceAug 24, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Published pricing components

Mode and contextComponentModalityPrice
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5-pro:batch:short:currentinputtext$15 / per 1m tokens
batch · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5-pro:batch:short:currentoutputtext$90 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5-pro:standard:short:currentinputtext$30 / per 1m tokens
standard · shortprice:openai/gpt-5.5-pro:standard:short:currentoutputtext$180 / per 1m tokens

Batch API: input $15.00 and output $90.00 per 1M tokens.

Official pricing notes: Long-context standard pricing is higher: $60 input and $270 output per 1M tokens. Cached input is not listed for this tier.

View OpenAI's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$78.00
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$780.00
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$7,800.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$5,593.50
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$936.00
Side project with Batch API10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$390.00

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Apr 24, 2026
Context window
Short / long
Pricing basis
V2 projection default price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
GPT-5.4 Pro$30.00$180.00$780.00
Claude Fable 5$10.00$50.00$230.00
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00$50.00$230.00

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-5.5 Pro cost per million tokens?

GPT-5.5 Pro costs $30.00 per 1M input tokens and $180.00 per 1M output tokens.

How much does GPT-5.5 Pro cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $780.00.

Where does this GPT-5.5 Pro price come from?

The prices come from OpenAI's official pricing source and were verified on Aug 24, 2026. See the pricing dataset methodology.