OpenAI model pricing

GPT-6.1 Terra API Pricing

Verified standard token pricing for GPT-6.1 Terra, with official-source evidence and computed workload costs.

Model ID: gpt-6.1-terra · Verified Oct 27, 2026 · How we verify

Quick answer

As of Oct 27, 2026, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00 per 1M input and $5.00 per 1M output tokens, $0.05 cached input. At standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests using 800 input and 300 output tokens each cost about $23.00, before retries, tools, storage, or provider-specific discounts.

ModelInput $/1MCached input $/1MOutput $/1MSourceLast verified How we verify
GPT-6.1 Terra$1.00$0.05$5.00Official sourceOct 27, 2026

Prices from official provider pages, verified on the date shown.

Official source detail

Full pricing details

Standard prices are shown per 1M tokens. Provider-specific tiers, components, Batch rates, and time schedules remain separate below.

Long-context pricing tiers

TierInputCached inputOutput
Long context>272k input tokens$2.00$0.10$7.50
Short context≤272k input tokens$1.00$0.05$5.00

Published pricing components

USD per 1M tokens unless a column says otherwise. A dash means the official source lists no price for that component in that mode.

Mode and contextInputCached inputCache writeCache write (12h)Output
Standard · Short context (≤272K)$1.00$0.05$1.25$2.50$5.00
Standard · Long context (>272K)$2.00$0.10$2.50$5.00$7.50
Batch · Short context (≤272K)$0.50$0.025$0.625$1.25$2.50
Batch · Long context (>272K)$1.00$0.05$1.25$2.50$3.75
Flex · Short context (≤272K)$0.50$0.025$0.625$1.25$2.50
Flex · Long context (>272K)$1.00$0.05$1.25$2.50$3.75
Fast · Short context (≤272K)$2.00$0.10$2.50$5.00$10.00
Fast · Long context (>272K)$4.00$0.20$5.00$10.00$15.00

Batch API: input $0.50 and output $2.50 per 1M tokens.

View OpenAI's official pricing source ↗

Computed examples

What it costs for real workloads

WorkloadMonthly volumeInput tokensOutput tokensEstimated cost
Side project1,000 requests/month800,000300,000$2.30
Side project10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$23.00
Side project100,000 requests/month80,000,00030,000,000$230.00
Customer support chatbot10,000 conversations/month121,650,00010,800,000$175.65
Agent task1,000 tasks/month12,000,0003,200,000$28.00
Side project with Batch API10,000 requests/month8,000,0003,000,000$11.50

Assumptions

  • Side project: 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 requests per month.
  • Customer support chatbot: 6 replies per conversation, 600 system tokens, 90 user-message tokens, 1,000 retrieved-context tokens, 180 output tokens per reply, and 50% history carry, for 10,000 conversations.
  • Agent task: 8 model calls per task, 1,500 input and 400 output tokens per call, for 1,000 tasks.
  • Standard rows use non-cached, non-batch prices. A Batch row appears only when both published Batch token prices exist.

Availability evidence

Lifecycle

Status
active
Release date
Oct 26, 2026
Pricing basis
Standard list price

Nearby blended prices

Compare with

Alternatives are nearest by a 3:1 input-to-output blended token price, with same-provider coverage when available.

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1MSide project, 10k requests
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$4.50$19.50
Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00$5.00$23.00
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32$3.96$22.44

Compare switching costs · Open the full pricing comparison

Next steps

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-6.1 Terra cost per million tokens?

GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens.

Does GPT-6.1 Terra have cached input pricing?

Yes. The published cached-input price is $0.05 per 1M tokens.

How much does GPT-6.1 Terra cost for 10,000 requests a month?

Using 800 input and 300 output tokens per request at standard non-cached rates, 10,000 monthly requests cost about $23.00.

Where does this GPT-6.1 Terra price come from?

The prices come from OpenAI's official pricing source and were verified on Oct 27, 2026.

See the pricing verification methodology.